Back

Honorable hogs awarded at Iowa State Fair competition
September 10, 2017

Share

DES MOINES, Iowa - Over 200 exhibitors showed 331 animals at the FFA Market Swine contest judged Thursday during the 2017 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below:

Champion Light Weight Market Gilt: Justine Rupnow, East Sac FFA - Lake View

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Gilt: Annabell Grings, Wilton FFA

Champion Medium Weight Market Gilt: Luke Greiner, Keota FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Gilt: Sage Becker, Mid Prairie FFA - Wellman

Champion Heavy Weight Market Gilt: Bridget Carson, Newton FFA

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Gilt: Cully Forsyth, Charles City FFA

Champion Light Weight Market Barrow: Sage Becker, Mid Prairie FFA - Wellman

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Barrow: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa FFA

Champion Medium Weight Market Barrow: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Barrow: McKenna Brinning, Washington FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Market Barrow: Nathan Lauterbach, Earlham FFA

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Barrow: Dustin Nicholson, South Hamilton FFA - Jewell

Champion Purebred Market Hog: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Purebred Market Hog: Bridget Holcumb, Winterset FFA

Champion Overall Market Hog: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Overall Market Hog: Sage Becker, Mid Prairie FFA - Wellman

3rd Overall: McKenna Brinning, Washington FFA

4th Overall: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa FFA

5th Overall: Justine Rupnow, East Sac FFA - Lake View

Champion All Other Breeds: Jack Carter, Washington FFA

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: James Evan, Garden Grove

Champion Berkshire: Mcklain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center FFA

Reserve Champion Berkshire: Tyler Triggs, Mount Ayr FFA

Champion Chester White: Heath Borders, Mediapolis FFA

Reserve Champion Chester White: Bryner Gibson, Winterset FFA

Champion Duroc: Kale Boysen, Wapello FFA

Reserve Champion Duroc: Bridget Holcomb, Winterset FFA

Champion Hampshire: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hampshire: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Champion Spotted: Brett Wright, Washington FFA

Reserve Champion Spotted: Macy Marek, Washington FFA

Champion Poland China: Megan Moore, Knoxville

Reserve Champion Poland China: Tyson Rothamel

Champion Yorkshire: Kyle Andrews, Cordyon FFA

Reserve Champion Yorkshire: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa

Chapter Award

1) Wheatland

2) Wilton

3) Wellman

4) Charles City

5) Wapello

6) Washington

7) Mediapolis

8) Grundy Center

9) Garner

10) Winterset

Share

Regular Size Reinbeck Courier